---
title: "Embroidery vs Screen Print vs Heat Transfer for Workwear"
url: https://haiyuanworkclothes.com/blog/embroidery-vs-screen-print-heat-transfer/
date: 2026-10-09
modified: 2026-10-09
author: "HAIYUAN Workwear Manufacturer"
description: "For workwear, embroidery costs US$0.70–2.50 per position plus US$20–60 digitising and is the most durable option; screen printing costs US$0.20–1.00 per position plus US$20–80 setup per colour and is the..."
categories:
  - "Blog"
tags:
  - "embroidery vs screen printing workwear"
image: https://haiyuanworkclothes.com/wp-content/uploads/embroidery-vs-screen-print-heat-transfer.webp
word_count: 1417
---

# Embroidery vs Screen Print vs Heat Transfer for Workwear

**For workwear, embroidery costs US$0.70–2.50 per position plus US$20–60 digitising and is the most durable option; screen printing costs US$0.20–1.00 per position plus US$20–80 setup per colour and is the cheapest at volume; heat transfer costs US$0.15–0.80 per position with almost no setup and is the only practical method on polyester performance fabric. Choose by fabric first, then by volume, then by the compliance limits on certified garments.**

## Key takeaways

- **Fabric decides the method** before price does: mesh and coated fabrics cannot be embroidered, and polyester needs heat transfer or a blocker.
- **Setup costs dominate small orders.** At 50 pieces, setup is often 20–40% of the decoration cost.
- **Embroidery wins on durability** and is the standard for polos, jackets and caps.
- **Screen print wins on cost at volume** for large one to three-colour logos on cotton.
- **Compliance limits placement:** branding must never cover reflective tape or reduce the compliant fluorescent area on certified hi-vis.

## 1. The three methods in plain terms

**Embroidery** stitches a digitised logo into the fabric using coloured thread. It has a one-off digitising cost, produces a premium finish, and survives far more washing than any print method.

**Screen printing** pushes ink through a mesh screen onto the garment and cures it with heat. Each colour needs its own screen, which is why setup costs scale with the number of colours rather than the number of garments.

**Heat transfer** prints the design onto a film which is pressed onto the garment. There is almost no setup, it handles fine detail and full colour well, and it is the standard method for polyester performance fabrics where printing ink would bleed.

## 2. Cost comparison

| Cost element | Embroidery | Screen print | Heat transfer |
| ------------ | ---------- | ------------ | ------------- |
| Setup or digitising | $20–60 per logo | $20–80 per colour | $0–30 |
| Cost per position | $0.70–2.50 | $0.20–1.00 | $0.15–0.80 |
| Cost with two colours | unchanged | double the setup and print cost | unchanged |
| Small text legibility | Poor below 5 mm letter height | Good at 3–4 mm | Excellent |
| Gradient or photographic artwork | Not possible | Difficult and expensive | Excellent |

Two commercial consequences follow. First, multi-colour logos are cheap to embroider and expensive to print. Second, small orders are cheap to transfer and expensive to embroider because the digitising fee does not shrink with quantity.

## 3. Total decoration cost at three order sizes

| Order | Method | Setup | Decoration | Total | Per piece |
| ----- | ------ | ----- | ---------- | ----- | --------- |
| 50 polos, one-colour chest logo | Embroidery | $40 | $50 | $90 | $1.80 |
| 50 polos, one-colour chest logo | Screen print | $45 | $30 | $75 | $1.50 |
| 50 polos, one-colour chest logo | Heat transfer | $15 | $25 | $40 | $0.80 |
| 250 T-shirts, one-colour back print | Screen print | $45 | $113 | $158 | $0.63 |
| 250 T-shirts, one-colour back print | Embroidery | $40 | $375 | $415 | $1.66 |
| 1,000 hi-vis vests, one-colour front | Heat transfer | $15 | $500 | $515 | $0.52 |
| 1,000 hi-vis vests, one-colour front | Screen print | $45 | $450 | $495 | $0.50 |

The pattern to remember: **transfer wins below about 100 pieces, printing wins above about 250 on cotton, and embroidery competes on quality rather than price at any volume.**

## 4. Durability: what fails and when

| Method | Typical life | Failure mode | What prevents it |
| ------ | ------------ | ------------ | ---------------- |
| Embroidery | Life of the garment | Thread breaks, puckering, needle holes on light fabric | Correct backing, appropriate needle size, tested on a sample |
| Screen print | 25–50 domestic washes | Cracking, peeling, fading | Correct curing temperature and ink type for the fabric |
| Heat transfer | 20–50 washes | Edge lifting, cracking on stretch fabric | Quality film, correct press pressure and temperature |
| Direct-to-film | 25–50 washes | Colour dulling, edge lift | Correct pretreatment on polyester |
| Sublimation | Life of the garment | Colour fade only, and only on cotton blends | Use only on high-polyester fabric |

In industrial laundry programmes the ranking changes again: embroidery and sublimation survive best, standard screen print survives least, and any transfer film must be specified for the wash temperature used in the laundry.

## 5. Which fabric suits which method

| Fabric | Embroidery | Screen print | Heat transfer | Best choice |
| ------ | ---------- | ------------ | ------------- | ----------- |
| 100% cotton jersey | Excellent | Excellent | Good | Screen print at volume |
| Cotton-rich poly-cotton | Very good | Very good | Good | Either, by volume |
| Pique polo knit | Excellent | Good | Good | Embroidery |
| Polyester performance knit | Fair | Poor | Excellent | Heat transfer or DTF |
| Mesh (hi-vis vest) | Not suitable | Fair | Good | Transfer |
| Coated or waterproof shell | Not suitable | Poor | Fair | Specialist transfer film |
| Fleece or softshell | Excellent | Poor | Good | Embroidery |
| Stretch or elastane blend | Good | Fair | Good | Embroidery or elastic transfer film |

## 6. Compliance: branding on certified garments

On hi-vis and FR workwear, decoration is a compliance question, not a design question. The rules below are what auditors check.

| Rule | Why it exists | What to specify |
| ---- | ------------- | --------------- |
| Never cover reflective tape | Tape performance and visibility are part of the certification | Position artwork outside all tape areas |
| Do not reduce the fluorescent area below the class minimum | The class is defined by visible fluorescent area | Confirm the placement against the class requirement |
| Use FR thread and FR-compatible film on FR garments | Standard thread and film can melt | FR-certified thread; FR transfer film where used |
| Do not print over the standard or class marking | The marking must remain legible for inspection | Keep branding clear of the compliance label |
| Re-test if the decoration changes the construction significantly | A changed garment is a different product to the laboratory | Confirm with the factory before bulk decoration |

The practical workflow is simple: get the tape layout drawing from the factory, place the logo in the allowed zone, and have the factory confirm in writing that the placement does not affect the certification.

## 7. Artwork requirements

| Method | File required | Key requirements |
| ------ | ------------- | ---------------- |
| Embroidery | Vector file plus a digitised DST or EMB file | Minimum stroke width, minimum text height 5 mm, colour sequence approval |
| Screen print | Vector file, separated by colour | No gradients, minimum line width 0.5 mm, Pantone references |
| Heat transfer | Vector or high-resolution raster | 300 dpi minimum at final size, full colour allowed |
| Any method | Placement diagram with measurements | Distance from collar, centre front and sleeve seam |

Send a vector file and a placement diagram, and ask the decorator to return a digital proof plus a physical sample before bulk. Most decoration disputes trace back to a raster logo or an unmeasured placement.

## 8. Standard placement sizes

| Position | Typical size | Notes |
| -------- | ------------ | ----- |
| Left chest | 80–100 mm wide | The default business position |
| Right chest | 60–80 mm | Often used for a second mark, such as a safety badge |
| Sleeve | 50–70 mm | Common on jackets and polos |
| Full back | 250–300 mm wide | Largest impact; keep clear of hi-vis tape |
| Cap front | 50–60 mm wide | Embroidery only |

## 9. Quality control for decoration

| Defect | Cause | Prevention |
| ------ | ----- | ---------- |
| Print cracking after washing | Under-cured ink, wrong ink for the fabric | Correct curing temperature; test after three washes |
| Print bleeding on polyester | No dye-migration blocker | Blocker base or heat transfer instead |
| Embroidery puckering | Insufficient backing, poor hooping | Appropriate stabiliser; sample approval |
| Logo position drift | No measured template | Approved placement diagram per style |
| Colour mismatch | Different thread or ink batch | Retained sample; named thread codes |
| Needle holes on coated fabric | Embroidery attempted on unsuitable fabric | Use transfer films instead |

## 10. Decorate at the factory or locally?

| Factor | Factory decoration | Local decorator |
| ------ | ------------------ | --------------- |
| Cost at 500–1,000 pieces | Lower | Higher |
| Cost at 20–50 pieces | Higher setup, slower | Often cheaper and faster |
| Lead time | Added to production, typically 3–7 days | Depends on local capacity |
| Quality control | Managed with production | You inspect it directly |
| Compliance | Factory knows the tape layout limits | You must supply the placement rules |
| Best for | Bulk programmes, certified garments | Small top-ups, urgent branding, local flexibility |

## 11. Common mistakes

- **Choosing the method before the fabric.** Mesh and coated garments rule out embroidery.
- **Forgetting the digitising or screen setup fee** when quoting small orders.
- **Printing over reflective tape** on certified hi-vis garments.
- **Sending a raster logo** for embroidery or printing, which forces a redraw.
- **Approving a digital proof only**, without a physical decorated sample.
- **Using standard thread on FR garments**, where it can melt.

## 12. Frequently asked questions

### Is embroidery or screen printing better for workwear?

Embroidery is more durable and suits polos, jackets, fleece and caps. Screen printing is cheaper at volume on cotton-rich garments and handles larger designs. The fabric and the order quantity usually decide it.

### How much does embroidery cost per shirt?

Typically US$0.70–2.50 per position plus a one-off digitising fee of US$20–60. On a 250-piece order the decoration works out around US$1.66 per piece including setup.

### How many washes does screen printing last?

Twenty-five to fifty domestic washes with correct curing. Under-cured ink cracks much sooner, which is why a three-wash test on a sample is worth doing before bulk.

### Can you embroider a hi-vis vest?

Mesh vests are not suitable for embroidery because the fabric cannot hold stitches cleanly. Heat transfer is the standard method, and branding must stay outside the reflective tape areas.

### What is the cheapest decoration method for 50 pieces?

Heat transfer, at roughly US$0.80 per piece including setup on a 50-piece order, against about US$1.20 for embroidery and US$1.10 for a single-colour screen print.

### Can logos be printed on waterproof jackets?

Only with specialist transfer films designed for coated fabrics, and never through the coating where it would breach waterproofing. Confirm the method with the factory before ordering.

### What file format do you need for a logo?

A vector file such as AI, EPS or PDF for printing and transfers, plus a digitised DST or EMB file for embroidery. Supply a placement diagram with measurements as well.

### Does decoration affect hi-vis certification?

It can, if it covers reflective tape or reduces the fluorescent area below the class minimum. Get written confirmation from the factory that the placement does not affect certification.

Need branding quoted with the garment? [Request a quotation](https://haiyuanworkclothes.com/contact/) · [Custom workwear manufacturing](https://haiyuanworkclothes.com/custom-workwear-manufacturer/) · [High-visibility clothing](https://haiyuanworkclothes.com/product-apparel/high-visibility-clothing/)