---
title: "Promotional Resellers: Sourcing Blank and Decoratable Workwear"
url: https://haiyuanworkclothes.com/blog/promotional-resellers-blank-workwear/
date: 2026-10-09
modified: 2026-10-09
author: "HAIYUAN Workwear Manufacturer"
description: "Promotional resellers live on three numbers: blank garment cost, decoration cost, and turnaround. For workwear the standard pattern is a blank poly-cotton or cotton-rich garment at US$3–12 per piece, one-colour..."
categories:
  - "Blog"
image: https://haiyuanworkclothes.com/wp-content/uploads/promotional-resellers-blank-workwear.webp
word_count: 1509
---

# Promotional Resellers: Sourcing Blank and Decoratable Workwear

**Promotional resellers live on three numbers: blank garment cost, decoration cost, and turnaround. For workwear the standard pattern is a blank poly-cotton or cotton-rich garment at US$3–12 per piece, one-colour screen printing or embroidery at US$0.20–2.50 per position, and a 10–15 working day turnaround for decorated orders. Stock the 10–15 blank lines your customers reorder, and buy everything else against confirmed orders.**

## Key takeaways

- **Blank plus decoration plus freight is the pricing formula.** Burying decoration inside the garment price destroys margin visibility.
- **Decoratable is a fabric property, not a marketing word.** Screen print behaves differently on mesh, stretch knit and coated fabric.
- **Stock 10–15 blank lines** covering vests, T-shirts, polos, sweatshirts, jackets and chef wear.
- **Setup costs are the hidden profit leak** on small custom orders, so quote them as separate lines.
- **Size range beats price depth** for repeat business: customers reorder when their sizes exist.

## 1. Who promotional resellers are, and what they sell

Promotional resellers sit between a blank garment supplier and the end customer. Their customers are usually companies buying branded clothing for staff, events, giveaways or retail resale: construction firms, hotels, restaurants, gyms, schools, event organisers, charities and marketing agencies.

Their range is broader than a workwear specialist's but shallower in technical content, and they need four things from a supplier.

| Requirement | Why it matters to a reseller |
| ----------- | ---------------------------- |
| Wide size availability | Customers reorder in ones and twos, and out-of-stock sizes stall the order |
| Consistent colour between orders | Repeat branding work must match the previous batch |
| Decoration-friendly surfaces | Print and embroidery quality depends on the fabric |
| Short, predictable lead times | Customers buy for dated events |

This is why a promotional reseller should buy from a supplier that treats blank garments as a stocked, repeatable catalogue rather than a made-to-order project.

## 2. What "decoratable" actually means

A garment is decoratable when its fabric, surface and construction allow the decoration method to be applied reliably. The same shirt can be excellent for embroidery and poor for screen printing.

| Fabric or feature | Screen print | Embroidery | Heat transfer | Notes |
| ----------------- | ------------ | ---------- | ------------- | ----- |
| 100% cotton jersey | Excellent | Excellent | Good | The most forgiving surface |
| Cotton-rich poly-cotton | Very good | Very good | Good | Standard workwear fabric |
| Polyester performance knit | Poor to fair | Fair | Excellent | Print can bleed or fade |
| Mesh, for example a hi-vis vest | Fair | Not suitable | Good | Mesh cannot hold embroidery well |
| Coated or waterproof fabric | Poor | Not suitable | Fair | Requires specialist transfer films |
| Stretch or elastane blend | Fair | Good | Good | Print can crack when stretched |
| Pique polo knit | Good | Excellent | Good | The classic promotional polo |

The practical rule: **cotton or cotton-rich for print, pique knit for embroidery, and polyester performance fabric only when heat transfer is the chosen method.**

## 3. What to stock and what to order on demand

| Product line | Stock or order | Typical blank cost | Common decoration |
| ------------ | -------------- | ------------------ | ----------------- |
| Hi-vis vest | Stock | $2.50–5.00 | Heat transfer, reflective print |
| Cotton T-shirt | Stock | $3.00–6.50 | Screen print, pocket embroidery |
| Pique polo | Stock | $4.50–9.00 | Embroidery, back print |
| Sweatshirt or hoodie | Stock | $7.00–14.00 | Embroidery, print |
| Lightweight work jacket | Stock core sizes | $10.00–18.00 | Embroidery, print |
| Insulated jacket | Seasonal order | $18.00–34.00 | Embroidery |
| Chef jacket and trousers | Order on demand | $9.00–20.00 | Embroidery |
| Certified FR or hi-vis | Order on demand | $6.00–45.00 | Print inside compliant areas only |

A practical starter inventory is 10–15 lines and 300–500 pieces, weighted towards T-shirts, polos and vests in the four or five sizes that sell most.

## 4. The pricing formula that keeps you profitable

| Line | 24 T-shirts | 250 T-shirts |
| ---- | ----------- | ------------ |
| Blank garment at $4.20 | $100.80 | $1,050.00 |
| Screen setup, one colour | $25.00 | $25.00 |
| Printing at $0.45 per position | $10.80 | $112.50 |
| Freight to customer | $18.00 | $45.00 |
| Subtotal | $154.60 | $1,232.50 |
| Margin at 35% | $83.00 | $663.00 |
| Quoted price | $237.60 | $1,895.50 |
| Price per unit | $9.90 | $7.58 |

The 250-piece order is 23% cheaper per unit without sacrificing margin percentage, because setup and freight spread across more pieces.

## 5. Decoration methods compared

| Method | Setup cost | Cost per position | Best for | Durability |
| ------ | ---------- | ----------------- | -------- | ---------- |
| Screen print | $20–80 per colour | $0.20–1.00 | Large one to three-colour logos on cotton | Good, can crack on stretch fabric |
| Embroidery | $20–60 digitising | $0.70–2.50 | Chest logos, polos, jackets, caps | Excellent |
| Heat transfer or vinyl | $0–30 | $0.15–0.80 | Small detailed multi-colour logos | Good, depends on film quality |
| Direct-to-film | $0–20 | $0.60–1.80 | Full-colour designs on polyester | Good on performance fabric |
| Sublimation | $0–20 | $0.80–2.00 | All-over prints on light polyester | Excellent, no hand feel |
| Woven badge | $40–120 | $0.40–1.20 | Uniforms needing a premium look | Excellent |

## 6. Blank garment specification for resellers

| Specification | Why it matters | Recommended value |
| ------------- | -------------- | ----------------- |
| Fabric weight | Print coverage and perceived quality | 160–200 g/m² T-shirts, 220–260 g/m² polos |
| Composition | Decoration performance | 100% cotton or cotton-rich blend |
| Colour fastness | Repeat orders must match | Grade 4 or better |
| Shrinkage | Fit after washing | 3% maximum poly-cotton, 5% cotton |
| Size range | Order coverage | S–3XL stocked, 4XL on request |
| Neck and shoulder tape | Print and embroidery stability | Taped neck and shoulders |

## 7. Colour consistency and repeat orders

| Approach | Cost | Consistency | When to use |
| -------- | ---- | ----------- | ----------- |
| Stock colours from the range | Lowest | Good within a dye lot | General promotional work |
| Stock colour with a retained sample | Low | Good when compared against the sample | Repeat branded orders |
| Pantone-matched custom dye | High, plus 300–1,000 piece minimum | Best | Large corporate programmes |

Keep a **physical retained sample** of every colour you sell, dated and signed, and compare new deliveries against it before dispatch.

## 8. Minimum order quantities and price breaks

| Quantity band | Typical price effect | Notes |
| ------------- | -------------------- | ----- |
| 10–50 pieces | +15–30% versus 250 pieces | Setup cost dominates |
| 50–100 pieces | +8–15% | A common promotional order size |
| 100–500 pieces | Base | The sweet spot for mixed-size orders |
| 500–1,000 pieces | −5 to −10% | Colour and size range can widen |
| 1,000–3,000 pieces | −8 to −15% | Custom dyeing becomes practical |

Our standard garment minimum is 100 pieces per style and colour, with 50 pieces available on selected stock items.

## 9. Lead times: what to promise and what to avoid

| Scenario | Realistic lead time | Risk |
| -------- | ------------------- | ---- |
| Stock blank, existing decoration | 5–10 working days | Low |
| Stock blank, new logo and artwork | 10–15 working days | Medium: artwork approval slips |
| Order-in blank, stock fabric | 20–35 days plus decoration | Medium |
| Order-in blank, custom colour | 35–60 days plus decoration | High |
| Peak season, September to November | Add 5–10 days | High |

Never promise a dated event delivery without signed artwork approval and a confirmed blank stock position.

## 10. Quality control for decorated garments

| Defect | Cause | Prevention |
| ------ | ----- | ---------- |
| Print cracking after washing | Under-cured ink or stretch fabric | Correct curing temperature, right ink for the fabric |
| Print bleeding on polyester | Printing without a bleed-blocking base | Dye-migration blocker or heat transfer |
| Embroidery puckering | Insufficient backing or poor hooping | Appropriate stabiliser, test on a sample |
| Colour mismatch between batches | Different dye lots | Retain a physical sample and compare |
| Logo position drift | No approved placement template | Artwork with measured placement |

Run a decorated sample through three washes before every new fabric and ink combination.

## 11. What to specify on a purchase order

| Item | Specification to write |
| ---- | ---------------------- |
| Fabric and weight | Composition and GSM |
| Colour | Range colour plus retained sample reference |
| Size breakdown | Exact quantities per size |
| Decoration | Method, position, size, colours |
| Packing | Polybag, hang tag, size sticker |
| Labelling | Care and content information |
| Delivery | Date, address, split shipments |

## 12. Common mistakes promotional resellers make

- Quoting an all-in price and forgetting setup, so small orders run at a loss.
- Stocking too many colours, which destroys working capital.
- Promising embroidery on mesh or coated garments, where the decoration fails.
- Skipping the retained colour sample, so repeat orders arrive in a different shade.
- Buying from a supplier with no size availability, so customers cannot reorder.
- Ignoring care labelling for retail and marketplace channels.

## 13. Frequently asked questions

### What are blank garments in promotional work?

Undecorated clothing such as T-shirts, polos, vests, sweatshirts and jackets bought in bulk and then printed or embroidered with the customer's branding.

### What is the minimum order for blank workwear?

Our standard minimum is 100 pieces per style and colour, with 50 pieces accepted on selected stock items.

### Which blank garments are best for screen printing?

100% cotton or cotton-rich blends. Polyester performance fabrics need dye-migration blockers or heat transfer, because the ink can bleed.

### Which blanks are best for embroidery?

Pique polos, sweatshirts, jackets and caps. Avoid mesh and coated fabrics, which cannot hold embroidery cleanly.

### How much should I charge for decoration?

One-colour screen printing typically costs US$0.20–1.00 per position plus a US$20–80 setup per colour, and embroidery US$0.70–2.50 per position plus a US$20–60 digitising fee. Quote setup separately.

### How do I keep colours consistent between orders?

Keep a dated physical retained sample of every colour and compare each new delivery against it. Pantone custom dyeing is for high-volume corporate accounts, with a 300–1,000 piece minimum.

### What lead time should I promise?

Five to ten working days for stock blanks with an existing logo, and ten to fifteen working days when artwork is new. Order-in blanks add 20–35 days, and peak season adds another 5–10 days.

### Can you supply certified hi-vis and FR garments for promotional orders?

Yes. Branding must stay inside compliant areas and must not cover reflective tape or reduce the visible fluorescent surface.

Source blanks and decoration-ready workwear for your promotional business: [request a quotation](https://haiyuanworkclothes.com/contact/) · [wholesale work clothes](https://haiyuanworkclothes.com/wholesale-work-clothes/) · [custom workwear manufacturing](https://haiyuanworkclothes.com/custom-workwear-manufacturer/)