Sourcing workwear successfully comes down to six stages: define the requirement, establish the true landed cost, verify the supplier, specify the product, control quality, and plan the production calendar. This knowledge centre contains 59 guides covering each stage, written for buyers rather than consumers, with the numbers, standards and decision rules behind them.
Whether you are buying 200 hi-vis vests for one site or setting up a private-label programme across twenty markets, the same six questions decide whether the programme succeeds. Below you will find the buying process, a decision table showing which guide answers your specific situation, a glossary of the terms suppliers use, and the full library organised by topic.
- The six-stage sourcing process
- Start here: which guide do I need?
- Glossary of sourcing terms
- Price and cost guides
- Logistics, duty and import guides
- Quality control and supplier risk guides
- Standards and certification guides
- Industry buying guides
- Guides for distributors, rental and private label
- Customisation and branding guides
- Sizing, care and service life guides
- Timing and planning guides
- Ten mistakes that cost buyers money
- Frequently asked questions
1. The six-stage sourcing process
Every workwear programme, from a 200-piece trial order to a five-year rental contract, moves through the same six stages. Skipping a stage does not save time; it moves the cost to a later stage where it is larger.
| Stage | What you decide | The question this stage answers | Guide to read |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Requirement | Hazard, garment type, certification, quantities and sizes | What problem is this garment solving? | Hi-vis classes explained, Size charts |
| 2. Cost | Target price, volume, specification level | What should this cost, and why? | 2026 price guide |
| 3. Landed cost | Freight mode, duty, clearance, delivery terms | What will it cost in my warehouse? | Landed cost |
| 4. Supplier | Factory versus trader, verification, references, terms | Who is making this, and can they prove it? | Verify a factory |
| 5. Specification | Fabric, GSM, tolerance, branding, packaging, labelling | Exactly what am I buying? | Tech pack, Logo placement |
| 6. Quality and timing | Inspection level, defect remedy, production window | How do I make sure it arrives right and on time? | AQL inspection, Order deadlines |
Two stages are consistently underweighted. Buyers calculate the factory price carefully but estimate freight and duty, and they specify the garment precisely but not the inspection standard. Those two omissions account for most of the surprises in a first bulk order.
2. Start here: which guide do I need?
| Your situation | Read first |
|---|---|
| First bulk order from China | Factory verification, then MOQ, then AQL inspection |
| Need to know whether a quote is reasonable | Price guide and coverall cost breakdown |
| Trying to understand the final invoice | Landed cost and Import duty |
| Buying hi-vis and unsure which standard applies | ANSI 107 vs EN ISO 20471, then classes explained |
| Buying flame-resistant or arc-rated clothing | NFPA 2112 vs 70E and EN ISO 11612 vs 11611 |
| Starting a distribution or uniform business | Distribution business and size ratio planning |
| Launching your own brand | Private label and Labels and packaging |
| Sourcing for uniform rental or industrial laundry | Rental and laundry and EN ISO 15797 |
| Preparing a tender or framework contract | Tender playbook and Factory vs trading company |
| Need garments before winter or before Chinese New Year | Winter ordering calendar and CNY deadlines |
3. Glossary of sourcing terms
These are the terms that appear in nearly every quotation and inspection report. Each definition is written to be read on its own.
- AQL (Acceptable Quality Limit)
- A sampling standard used to decide whether a shipment passes inspection. AQL 2.5 for major defects and 4.0 for minor defects is the apparel default; on a 1,000-piece order, 80 pieces are inspected and 5 major defects are accepted.
- ATPV (Arc Thermal Performance Value)
- The incident energy, in calories per square centimetre, that a fabric can withstand with a 50% probability of a second-degree burn. It is the number behind arc-flash CAT ratings.
- BOM (Bill of Materials)
- The list of every component in a garment — fabric, lining, zips, tape, thread, labels and packaging — with quantity and reference. It belongs in the tech pack.
- CIF (Cost, Insurance and Freight)
- An Incoterm where the supplier pays freight and insurance to your port. Import duty, clearance and inland delivery remain your responsibility.
- DDP (Delivered Duty Paid)
- An Incoterm where the supplier delivers to your address with import duty and clearance paid. Expect 20–65% above FOB depending on the value density of the garment.
- Delta E
- A measurement of colour difference. A value of 1.5 or lower is generally acceptable for brand colours; above 2.0 the difference becomes visible side by side.
- FOB (Free On Board)
- An Incoterm where the supplier delivers to the named port and completes export clearance. Freight, duty and import clearance are yours. FOB is the standard basis for garment quotations.
- GSM (Grams per Square Metre)
- Fabric weight. Standard workwear runs from about 190 g/m² for summer shirts to 300 g/m² and above for heavy canvas. Tolerance is normally ±5%.
- HS Code (Harmonised System Code)
- An international product classification. The 6-digit code identifies the category; the national 8- or 10-digit code determines the duty rate.
- Lab dip
- A small fabric sample dyed to your target colour for approval before bulk dyeing. Two rounds are normal, and the approved dip is kept as the reference for future orders.
- MOQ (Minimum Order Quantity)
- Commonly 100 pieces per style and colour in Chinese workwear factories, rising to 300–1,000 pieces for custom dyeing or bespoke construction.
- PFAS
- Fluorinated chemicals historically used for water and oil repellency. They are being restricted in the EU, UK and several US states, which affects the finish on waterproof and hi-vis garments.
- Reflective tape
- The retro-reflective material on hi-vis garments. It must be certified and its performance verified after washing; degraded tape cannot be repaired and means the garment is retired.
- Tech pack
- The technical specification sent to a factory: drawings, measurements with tolerances, BOM, construction notes, branding, packaging, certification and delivery requirements.
- Wash cycle (certified)
- The number of laundering cycles a garment’s certification covers. EN ISO 20471 is normally verified to 25 cycles; treated FR cotton degrades over 25–50 cycles.
- Wholesale price
- The factory price at volume, before freight, duty and decoration. Always compare wholesale prices on the same specification, GSM and certification before judging which is cheaper.
4. Price and cost guides
- How much does custom workwear cost? 2026 price guidePer-piece ranges by product type and order volume, with the cost stack split into fabric, labour, trims and packaging — and the six factors that move a quote more than negotiation does.
- Hi-vis vest price guide: what 1,000 vests cost FOB vs DDPBasic vests from US$1.55 and premium versions to US$9.80, plus the full landed-cost comparison showing why cheap light garments carry the highest DDP percentage.
- Coverall price breakdown: fabric, labour, trims and packagingStandard coveralls at US$6.20–14.10 and FR versions at US$19.20–24.40, with fabric at 40–50% of the price and every pocket and zip costed in labour time.
- China workwear prices vs Vietnam, Bangladesh and IndiaWhy the cheapest country is often not the cheapest order, and the price index for basic versus certified technical garments in each market.
- Total landed cost: what your workwear order really costsThe complete formula, a worked 1,000-piece example at +29.7% over FOB, and why order size changes the answer more than negotiation does.
- MOQ for custom workwear: real numbersMinimums by product and customisation level, why they exist, and six ways to hit MOQ without over-ordering.
- How to negotiate prices with a Chinese workwear factoryThe eight levers that actually work, realistic savings of 5–15%, the best months to place orders and the red flags that mean something in the specification has changed.
5. Logistics, duty and import guides
- How many workwear sets fit in a 20ft or 40HQ container?Full loading tables by garment type, with CBM per 1,000 pieces and the packing methods that add 10–20% more garments per container.
- Sea vs air vs express from China: cost and transit timeIndicative 2026 rates per CBM and per kilogram, transit times by lane, and why volumetric weight makes air freight disproportionately expensive for garments.
- Incoterms for workwear buyers: EXW, FOB, CIF, DDPWho pays what, who is the importer of record, and a worked example showing when DDP is worth the premium and when it is not.
- HS codes for workwear, coveralls and hi-vis vestsThe six headings that cover most workwear, the four questions that decide classification, and why a knitted hi-vis vest and a woven one can attract different duty.
- Import duty on workwear: US, EU, UK, AU, CA and GCCIndicative duty and VAT by market, how duty is calculated on CIF value, and where preferential origin removes duty entirely.
- How 2025–2026 US tariffs affect your sourcing budgetThe layers of US duty rather than a single percentage, a sensitivity table for 12%, 25% and 40% effective rates, and the levers that still reduce cost.
- Import documents checklistThe eight documents every shipment needs, the CE declaration and test reports for certified clothing, and the Amazon FBA additions.
- DDP shipping from China: how it worksWhat DDP covers, indicative lane rates, a DDP versus FOB comparison on 1,000 vests, and the risks to manage when the supplier is the importer of record.
- Amazon FBA workwear sourcing, packaging and labellingFNSKU labelling, polybag warnings, carton limits, importer of record responsibilities and the PPE compliance layer most sellers discover late.
6. Quality control and supplier risk guides
- AQL inspection for apparel: how to set your quality standardThe ISO 2859-1 sampling table from 91 to 35,000 pieces, accept and reject numbers at AQL 1.5, 2.5 and 4.0, and a checklist you can send to any supplier.
- How to verify a Chinese workwear factory before paying a depositEight verification checks — licence, live video tour, capacity arithmetic, references, verifiable certificates and bank account matching — plus the red flags that justify stopping.
- Trading company vs factory: 9 questions that reveal the truthHow to tell which one you are buying from, what the difference costs, and when a trading company is genuinely the better choice.
- Fabric GSM, density and shrinkage testingThe five tests to run before cutting, how to check GSM yourself in five minutes, and the shrinkage limits to write into a specification.
- Our 7-step QC processThe seven checkpoints from fabric inspection to final AQL audit, the records issued at each stage, and why in-line inspection is the highest-value check.
- Third-party inspection: what it costs and what it catchesMan-day costs, what inspectors can and cannot find, how to brief them, and when an independent inspection is not worth the fee.
7. Standards and certification guides
- ANSI/ISEA 107 vs EN ISO 20471The two hi-vis systems compared by garment type and class, and why a European Class 2 vest cannot be shipped against a US contract.
- Hi-vis classes explained: Class 1, 2 and 3The area requirements behind each class, real garment examples, and why a sleeveless vest cannot be Class 3.
- NFPA 2112 vs NFPA 70E vs arc flash CAT ratingsProduct standard, workplace standard and cal/cm² ratings explained, including the CAT 1–4 bands.
- EN ISO 11612 vs EN ISO 11611Welding protection versus general heat protection, and how to read the A, B, C, D, E and F codes on a garment label.
- EN 343 waterproof rating explainedWhat the two digits mean, why 3/3 differs from 3/1, and why unsealed seams defeat a waterproof fabric.
- CSA Z96 and AS/NZS 1906.4 hi-vis complianceThe Canadian, Australian and New Zealand marking systems, and why local mining and rail specifications go beyond the standard.
- CE marking for workwearPPE categories I, II and III, what the technical file contains, and what to demand from a supplier.
- UKCA marking for UK importersHow UK marking differs from CE, what the declaration must contain, and what to confirm before shipping.
- PFAS restrictions and your workwearWhich garments are affected, the six questions to ask suppliers, and how a finish change can require re-testing.
- EN ISO 15797 industrial laundryWhy 50-cycle performance data decides rental tenders, and how cost per wear overturns a low purchase price.
- Care and content labelling rulesEU 1007/2011 fibre composition, US FTC requirements, and the extra marking certified PPE needs.
8. Industry buying guides
- HVAC and mechanical contractorsThe layered kit that covers four seasons, reinforcement that pays for itself, and when anti-static is required.
- Welding workwear: EN ISO 11611 levels and fabricsClass 1 versus Class 2, treated cotton versus aramid, and why FR tape matters on a welder’s jacket.
- Arc-rated clothing for electricians and utility crewsCAT 1–4 explained, how the arc-flash study sets the requirement, and the rules on layering.
- Solar and wind farm workwearUV-resistant hi-vis fabric, arc-rated options near DC equipment and harness-compatible design.
- Agriculture and farm workwearFabric weights for field work, reinforcement at the wear points, and why spraying needs a different garment entirely.
- Fishing and marine workwearEN 343 3/3 shells, fleece layering, life-jacket compatibility and realistic service life on deck.
- Cold storage and freezer workwearInsulation without bulk, condensation control on entry and exit cycles, and hygiene colour rules.
- Cleanroom and pharmaceutical garmentsRoom classes, low-linting fabric, validated laundering and the documentation audits request.
- Food processing uniforms, HACCP and colour codingZone colour coding, no-pocket designs and metal-detectable components where the product is screened.
- Waste and recycling crew workwearHi-vis Class 2 with cut-resistant forearms, reinforcement, weather protection and the gloves that reduce sharps injuries.
- Security guard uniformsAppearance requirements, comfort on twelve-hour shifts, hi-vis for traffic duties and cut-resistant options.
- Railway track worker workwearWhy Class 3 is the baseline, and why the operator’s tape specification overrides the general standard.
- Port, stevedore and terminal workwearVisibility from crane cabins, waterproof breathable shells and terminal colour-coding rules.
- Cement, steel and heavy industry workwearEN ISO 11612 code sets for radiant heat and molten metal splash, and the weight-versus-heat-stress trade-off.
9. Guides for distributors, rental companies and private label
- How to start a workwear distribution businessStart-up costs from US$12,000, the product mix that generates reorders, margin benchmarks and a ninety-day launch plan.
- Private-label workwear: launch your own brandWhat to decide before ordering, label and packaging components with costs, MOQs and the compliance duties that follow your brand.
- Uniform rental and industrial laundryWhy cost per wear decides rental tenders, the specification that survives 50 cycles, and pool management metrics.
- Promotional resellers: blank and decoratable workwearWhich fabrics suit print and embroidery, what to stock, decoration costs and the pricing formula that keeps setup costs visible.
- The procurement manager’s playbook: running a uniform tenderWriting a measurable specification, evaluation weightings, sizing data collection, lifecycle costing and contract terms.
- How to switch workwear suppliers without breaking supplyA six-phase transition plan with buffer stock levels, certification continuity and first-delivery acceptance criteria.
- Size ratio planning for bulk ordersTypical industrial size distribution, the extended-size trap, reorder points by size and how to clear dead stock.
10. Customisation and branding guides
- Embroidery vs screen print vs heat transferSetup costs, cost per position, wash durability and the fabric rules that decide which method is even possible.
- Logo placement guide with hi-vis cautionsStandard placements with measurements, and the zones that branding cannot enter on certified hi-vis garments.
- Pantone colour matching in bulkTCX versus PMS references, the lab dip process, Delta E tolerances and why metamerism causes disputes.
- Tech pack template: the 12 sections factories needMeasurements with tolerances, a bill of materials example, construction notes and how to build one without a designer.
- Labels, hang tags and custom packagingThe complete private-label pack with per-piece costs, MOQs and the labelling rules that block retail entry when wrong.
11. Sizing, care and service life guides
- Workwear size charts: US, EU and Asian conversionWhy Asian sizing runs one to two sizes smaller, the measurement points that matter, and how to build your own chart.
- How to wash FR and hi-vis clothing safelyTemperature limits, detergent rules, why bleach and softener destroy protection, and drying temperatures that preserve tape.
- Service life: when to retire hi-vis and FR garmentsExpected life by garment, the seven retirement triggers, inspection frequency and replacement budgeting rates.
- Repair or replace: building a maintenance programmeThe 30% decision rule, what can and cannot be repaired on certified garments, and the spare parts to stock.
12. Timing and planning guides
- Chinese New Year 2027: order deadlinesWhy the disruption lasts three to five weeks, the recommended order deadline of early November 2026, and what to do if you are late.
- When to order winter workwear: a six-month calendarMonth-by-month actions from April to October, and what a late order really costs in air freight.
- 2026–2027 workwear market trendsPFAS restrictions, sustainability in tenders, dual sourcing and traceability — and what to add to your specification this year.
13. Ten mistakes that cost buyers money
- Comparing FOB with DDP quotes. A DDP price can look 40% higher while delivering the same landed cost. Normalise every quotation to FOB first.
- Budgeting duty at a single rate. Model 15%, 25% and 40% before committing, because tariff treatment changes.
- Ignoring the size ratio. An even split across sizes leaves unsellable smalls and shortfalls in XL and above.
- Testing certification on the fabric only. The garment needs its own test report naming the style, fabric and tape.
- Using standard thread or tape on certified garments. It can melt, fail, or invalidate the certification.
- Booking only a final inspection. A systematic defect found at the end has already been repeated across the order.
- Ordering winter garments in September. The stock arrives after the weather it was bought for.
- Changing the DWR finish without re-testing. A finish change alters the product the laboratory tested.
- Forgetting the care label. Fibre composition and care information are legal requirements in most markets.
- Paying a deposit to an account that does not match the company name. It is the single fastest way to lose money in sourcing.
14. Frequently asked questions
How do I start sourcing workwear for the first time?
Work through the six stages in order: define the requirement and certification, establish the true landed cost, verify the supplier, specify the product in a tech pack, agree the inspection standard, and plan the production calendar. The guides in sections 4 to 7 cover each stage.
How much does custom workwear cost?
Standard workwear runs from about US$1.80 for a basic hi-vis vest to US$24 for a work jacket at 1,000-piece volumes, with flame-resistant garments at US$19–27. Adding 18–30% covers freight, duty and clearance to a Western destination.
What is the minimum order quantity for workwear?
Our standard minimum is 100 pieces per style and colour, with 50 pieces available on selected stock items. Custom fabric dyeing raises the minimum to roughly 300–500 pieces, and bespoke construction to 500–1,000 pieces.
Which hi-vis standard applies to my market?
EN ISO 20471 applies in the EU, UK and EFTA; ANSI/ISEA 107 applies in the United States; CSA Z96 applies in Canada; and AS/NZS 1906.4 applies in Australia and New Zealand. The garment must carry the marking for the market it is sold into.
How do I verify a supplier before paying a deposit?
Check the business licence and its scope, confirm the factory address, take a live video tour, test the capacity claim with arithmetic, contact two reference customers, verify certificate numbers online, and confirm the bank account name matches the registered company name.
What is a reasonable landed cost on top of the factory price?
Plan for 18–30% above the factory price on a 1,000-piece order to a Western destination, covering freight, insurance, duty, clearance, inland delivery and payment costs. On orders under 300 pieces, the add-ons can reach 60–120%.
When should I place a workwear order?
For winter garments, place the order between April and June for delivery from August to October. For anything shipping before Chinese New Year 2027, place the order by early November 2026 to secure production and freight space.
Do you accept third-party inspection?
Yes. Inspection access is written into our quotations, and we provide the carton list and packing plan in advance so an independent inspector can work to your checklist at AQL 2.5 or any other level you specify.
Can you supply certified hi-vis and flame-resistant garments?
Yes. We manufacture to EN ISO 20471, ANSI/ISEA 107, NFPA 2112, EN ISO 11612, ASTM F1506 and EN 1149-5, with the test report and declaration of conformity naming the specific style, and FR-certified tape where hi-vis is also required.
How is this library maintained?
The guides are written and updated by our sales and quality teams, reviewed every quarter, and refreshed annually for prices, duty treatment, PFAS rules and the Chinese New Year dates. If a guide does not answer your question, send it to us and we will add it.
Ready to price a specific programme? Request a quotation · Wholesale work clothes · Custom workwear manufacturing