How to Start a Workwear Distribution Business (2026 Step-by-Step)
The short answer
A workwear distribution business works on three numbers: your landed cost per garment, your stock turn, and your gross margin. Most successful distributors start with 8–15 product lines, an opening order of US$8,000–25,000, a gross margin of 35–55% on branded garments and 25–40% on commodity items, and a customer base built from local contractors, industrial estates and equipment dealers rather than from online advertising.
The business is not complicated, but it is capital-hungry and detail-driven: sizes, colours, certifications and delivery dates decide whether a customer reorders or leaves.
Last updated: October 2026.
Key takeaways
- Start narrow, not wide. Ten well-chosen lines sell better than a hundred catalogue pages.
- Your opening order does not need to be huge. US$8,000–25,000 covers a credible starter range with sample stock.
- Margin hides in the mix. Commodity vests and T-shirts run 25–40% gross; certified FR and hi-vis lines run 40–55%.
- Cash flow, not demand, kills new distributors. Selling first and ordering second is the discipline that keeps you solvent.
- Certification is your moat. Anyone can resell a vest; fewer can supply a documented EN ISO 20471 Class 3 programme with test reports.
1. What a workwear distribution business actually is
A workwear distributor sits between a manufacturing factory and the businesses that put garments on workers: construction firms, logistics operators, food processors, utilities, security companies, workshops and public-sector contractors. You buy at factory pricing, hold or arrange stock, add branding where required, and sell either as a reseller or under your own label.
There are three common models, and most distributors run two of them at the same time.
| Model | How it works | Typical margin | Capital needed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stocked reseller | Buy popular sizes and colours, hold inventory, sell from stock | 25–40% gross | Medium to high |
| Made-to-order reseller | Take an order, place it with the factory, deliver in 4–8 weeks | 30–50% gross | Low |
| Private label | Sell under your own brand with your labels and packaging | 40–60% gross | Medium, plus minimum order commitments |
The stocked reseller wins on speed and loses on cash flow. The made-to-order reseller wins on cash flow and loses on urgency. The private-label business wins on margin and requires the most planning.
2. Who actually buys workwear
Before choosing products, choose a customer. The buying behaviour of each group is different, and the difference determines what you stock.
| Customer type | What they buy | Buying trigger | Order size |
|---|---|---|---|
| Small contractors | Vests, T-shirts, basic trousers | New site or new contract | 20–200 pieces |
| Medium construction firms | Jackets, trousers, coveralls, hi-vis | Annual uniform refresh | 200–2,000 pieces |
| Logistics and warehousing | Hi-vis polos, vests, lightweight trousers | Staff turnover and safety audits | 100–1,000 pieces |
| Food processors | Colour-coded smocks, coveralls, hairnets | Hygiene audits | 200–1,500 pieces |
| Utilities and energy | Arc-rated and FR garments | Compliance requirement | 50–500 pieces |
| Dealers and resellers | Blank or decorated garments | Reselling to their own customers | 500–5,000 pieces |
| Public-sector buyers | Full tender-based programmes | Contract renewal cycle | 1,000–50,000 pieces |
The mistake new distributors make is targeting all seven at once. Pick two: usually local contractors plus either logistics or food processing, where repeat order behaviour is predictable.
3. Start-up costs, itemised
| Cost item | Realistic range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Opening stock order | $8,000–25,000 | Sizes, colours, hero products, plus samples |
| Samples and demonstration kit | $300–1,000 | You cannot sell garments you cannot show |
| Branding and embroidery setup | $300–1,500 | Machine or outsourced decoration |
| Storage | $0–800 per month | Garage, small unit or third-party logistics |
| Website and catalogue | $500–3,000 | A credible range presentation, not a full e-commerce build |
| Insurance | $500–2,000 per year | Product liability matters for PPE |
| Legal and accounting setup | $500–2,000 | Company formation, terms and conditions |
| Working capital buffer | $3,000–10,000 | Enough for one customer order cycle |
| Marketing and trade shows | $1,000–5,000 | Local events usually outperform digital spend |
A lean start is possible at US$12,000–18,000 all in. The figure that matters most is the working capital buffer, because suppliers want deposits before they ship and customers want credit terms afterwards.
4. Choosing what to sell
Build the range around how often a customer buys, not around what looks impressive.
| Product line | Repeat frequency | Margin | Certification | Priority |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hi-vis vest | High | Low to medium | EN ISO 20471 | Must stock |
| Work T-shirt and polo | Very high | Medium | Usually none | Must stock |
| Work trousers | High | Medium | None | Must stock |
| Work jacket | Medium | Medium to high | None | Stock core sizes |
| Coveralls | Medium | Medium | None, FR optional | Stock core sizes |
| Insulated jacket | Seasonal | High | None | Order in season |
| FR and arc-rated | Low but valuable | High | EN ISO 11612, NFPA 2112, ASTM F1506 | Made to order |
| Anti-static | Low | High | EN 1149-5 | Made to order |
| Waterproof shells | Seasonal | Medium to high | EN 343 | Order in season |
| Gloves, boots, accessories | Very high | Medium | Various | Stock fast movers |
The rule for a new distributor: stock the three lines that customers reorder monthly — vests, T-shirts and trousers — and keep everything else as a made-to-order range with clear lead times.
5. Finding and qualifying suppliers
Your supplier relationship determines your margin, your delivery reliability and your reputation. Qualify suppliers the way a buyer would qualify you.
| Check | What to ask | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|
| Real factory or trader | Live video tour, business licence, machine list | Determines price, flexibility and who owns quality |
| Certification | Certificates naming your styles, verifiable online | You cannot sell certified garments without documents |
| MOQ per style and colour | Standard minimums and stock-item exceptions | Controls your opening order size |
| Lead times | Sampling and production, including peak season | Determines what you can promise customers |
| Packaging and labelling | Polybags, hang tags, carton marks, private label support | Affects presentation and your own compliance duties |
| Payment terms | Deposit percentage, balance timing | Directly affects working capital |
For the full detail, see our guides on how to verify a Chinese workwear factory and trading company versus factory.
6. Pricing and margin, worked through
Take a hi-vis vest that costs US$3.40 landed in your warehouse after freight, duty and clearance, bought at 1,000 pieces.
| Line | Amount | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Factory price (FOB) | $2.20 | Standard Class 2 mesh vest |
| Freight, duty, clearance | $1.20 | From a landed-cost calculation |
| Landed cost | $3.40 | Your true cost |
| Selling price to a contractor | $6.50 | Typical single-unit trade price |
| Gross margin | $3.10 | 48% gross |
| Selling price to a reseller | $4.80 | Volume price at 500 pieces |
| Gross margin | $1.40 | 29% gross |
The same garment has two very different margins depending on the channel. Distributors who only chase volume resellers often work hard for a 25% margin, while those who serve end users directly hold 45% or more.
Pricing rules that keep distributors alive:
- Price from landed cost, never from factory price.
- Add decoration, packing and delivery as separate visible lines rather than burying them.
- Published prices with a volume break table avoid negotiating every order.
- Never discount without removing something — delivery speed, packing or payment terms.
7. Private label or reseller branding
| Approach | Cost | Time to launch | Margin | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Resell factory brands as-is | Lowest | Immediate | 25–35% | Testing demand |
| Add your logo to stock garments | Low | 2–4 weeks | 30–40% | Local brand building |
| Private label with your labels, tags and packaging | Medium | 6–12 weeks | 40–60% | Competing on brand and price |
| Full own-brand design with custom fabrics | High | 3–6 months | 45–65% | Established distributors with volume |
Most distributors should start at level two and move to level three once one or two product lines reach consistent monthly volume. See private-label workwear for the full process.
8. Getting your first twenty customers
Workwear sales are local and relationship-driven. In order of effectiveness for a new distributor:
- Visit industrial estates and trade counters. Take samples, leave a one-page range card with prices.
- Join construction, logistics and safety networks. Site managers recommend suppliers to each other.
- Partner with adjacent suppliers. Glove, boot, tool and equipment dealers already have your customers.
- Attend regional trade shows and safety events. A modest stand with samples and a price list converts well.
- Target facilities and procurement managers on LinkedIn. Share specifications, not sales pitches.
- Register on tender portals. Public-sector uniform contracts are slow but large and repeatable.
- Serve promotional resellers. They buy blank garments steadily and pay on short terms.
The first twenty customers take 60–90 days of consistent activity. After that, referrals and repeat orders do most of the work.
9. Stock, cash flow and the discipline that matters
Cash flow problems come from three habits: buying stock for customers who have not ordered, offering long credit terms, and holding slow-moving sizes.
| Discipline | Practice | Effect |
|---|---|---|
| Sell before you buy | Take orders, then place the factory order | Removes most inventory risk |
| Limit the size range you stock | Stock S–2XL, order extended sizes on demand | Reduces dead stock |
| Control credit | 30 days maximum for new customers, with a limit | Protects working capital |
| Track stock turn | Aim for four turns a year on core lines | Reveals dead stock early |
| Seasonal timing | Order winter stock in spring | Improves price and lead time |
10. Legal, compliance and insurance essentials
If you sell protective workwear, you are part of the compliance chain, not just a reseller.
| Requirement | What it means for you |
|---|---|
| PPE regulation | Certified garments must carry the correct marking and documentation |
| Importer responsibilities | If you import, you are the importer of record for compliance purposes |
| Technical documentation | Keep test reports and declarations of conformity on file |
| Labelling | Care and content labels must meet the destination market rules |
| Product liability insurance | Essential when supplying PPE, and often requested by customers |
| Terms and conditions | Define delivery, defects, returns and liability clearly |
Full detail is in our guides on certification and marking and labelling rules.
11. A 90-day launch plan
| Phase | Weeks | Actions | Output |
|---|---|---|---|
| Research | 1–2 | Choose two customer segments, price competitors, size the market | Target customer profile |
| Supplier | 2–5 | Qualify three suppliers, request samples, agree terms, place opening order | Supplier agreement and sample kit |
| Brand | 3–6 | Logo, range card, price list, simple website | Sales materials |
| Sales | 5–10 | Visit 60+ prospects, run 20 demonstrations, quote 15 | First 5–10 orders |
| Operations | 6–11 | Storage, decoration partner, delivery process, invoicing | Repeatable fulfilment |
| Scale | 10–13 | Add two lines that customers asked for, review margins | Repeat-order base |
12. Common mistakes that end distribution businesses
- Stocking a full catalogue. Capital disappears into slow sizes and colours.
- Quoting factory prices without landed cost. Freight and duty turn a 40% margin into 15%.
- Selling certified garments without documents. One audit failure can end a customer relationship.
- Ignoring extended sizes. Most European and North American workforces need up to 3XL and beyond.
- Offering 60-day terms in year one. Your supplier still wants a deposit.
- Competing only on price. You will be beaten by someone with lower costs; compete on speed, sizing and stock.
13. Frequently asked questions
How much money do I need to start a workwear distribution business?
Plan for US$12,000–18,000 of total startup investment: roughly US$8,000–25,000 for opening stock depending on your range, plus samples, branding, insurance, storage and a working capital buffer of US$3,000–10,000.
Is workwear distribution profitable?
Yes, with gross margins typically between 25% and 55%. Commodity items such as vests and T-shirts run 25–40% gross, while certified FR, arc-rated and branded private-label lines reach 40–60%. Net margin depends heavily on stock turn and credit control.
Do I need to hold stock to start?
No. Many distributors begin as made-to-order resellers, taking orders and placing them with the factory. Stock becomes worthwhile once you have repeat customers who need next-day delivery.
What is the minimum order from a Chinese workwear factory?
Our standard minimum is 100 pieces per style and colour, with 50 pieces accepted on some stock items. Custom fabric dyeing raises the minimum to roughly 300–500 pieces and a fully bespoke product to 500–1,000 pieces.
Which products should a new distributor stock first?
Hi-vis vests, work T-shirts and work trousers. They are the highest-frequency reorder lines, they are simple to stock in core sizes, and they bring customers back monthly.
Do I need certification to sell hi-vis and FR clothing?
You need the manufacturer's certification and test reports for the specific styles you sell, and you must not change the specification in a way that invalidates them. If you import, you also carry importer responsibilities for marking and documentation.
How do I compete with large distributors?
On speed, sizing availability, local service and documentation quality. Large distributors often carry deep stock but move slowly on specials; a smaller operator can quote and deliver faster, especially on made-to-order and branded programmes.
How long before the business is profitable?
Most new distributors reach break-even within 6–12 months, provided the opening range is narrow and one or two customer segments generate repeat orders. Distributors who buy wide ranges and wait for demand usually take twice as long.
Build your supply chain with a factory that supports distributors
Send us the market you are targeting and the product lines you want to start with, and we will quote an opening range with stock-item minimums, private-label options and sample support within 24 hours.